White Frankincense Oil

KSh2,500.00

This particular type of frankincense amongst the Boswellia species is native to Somalia which is also the World’s biggest producer of frankincense. It’s resins are opaque in colour and it is widely used as incense across most religions . It is also distilled to produce frankincense essential oil which is widely used in aromatherapy,cosmetics and perfumery as well as for its health benefits. It is often referred to as Pure incense due to its quality.

-
+
  Send enquiry

Description

Botanical name:  Boswellia carterii

Aromatic Description: Sweet, woody and warm aroma

Part of plant distilled: Resin

Colour:  Clear to pale yellow with a hint of green

Main compounds: α-pinene, limonene, octyl acetate, a-thujene, and (E)-β-ocimene

 Method of Extraction: Steam distillation

 Properties: anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-microbial and carminative.

BENEFITS

SKIN AND HAIR CARE;

  • Repair and regenerate skin cells.
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles
  • Strengthens hair roots.

PEST AND PARASITE CONTROL;

  • Can be used against legume pests
  • Can be used to treat parasitic infections.

RELAXATION;

  • Alleviates stress and anxiety
  • Enhances concentration and relaxation

HEALTH

  • Stimulates, protects and boosts the immune system.
  • Reduces pain and joint inflammation
  • Strengthens and invigorate the respiratory system
  • Relieves wheezing

CLEANING

  • Natural deodorant for rooms.
  • Clears grease from surfaces when used with citrus oils like lemon.
  • Eliminates harmful airborne bacteria.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

AROMATICALLY:

  • Add a few drops into your diffuser.
  • Add several drops to your hot bath.
  • Add to household cleaning agents.
  • Add a few drops in hot water or onto a hot towel and inhale.
  • Blend with other oils to lighten up fragrance and spray.

TOPICALLY:        

Always conduct a test patch on the inner forearm by applying diluted essential oil and give it time, if it does not show adverse reactions use on other parts of the body.

  • Mix with carrier oils and apply on hair or skin.
  • Rub a few drops between your palms.
  • Add to your moisturizer for toning and rejuvenation of the skin.
  • Add a few drops to a damp towel and apply directly to inflamed areas and wounds.

OTHER:

  • Dilute with a carrier oil and burn in an oil burner.
  • Mix with baking soda and lemon essential oil to scrub greasy surfaces.

CAUTION!!

  • Not for internal use.
  • Keep away from sunlight.
  • Frankincense may have blood thinning effects.
  • Slightly flammable. Store away from heat.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, nose, ears and mucous membranes.
  • Do not use on already damaged skin.
  • Pregnant and breastfeeding women, infants, young children and people with other medical conditions should ALWAYS consult a physician before using essential oils.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

0 out of 5
No more offers for this product!

General Inquiries

There are no inquiries yet.